Court of Appeal Denies Government Writ Petition Challenging Liability for Damages After Abandonment
[…] Under the terms of the stipulated order, Sardee was to be permitted to occupy the Stockton property without charge until March 2012, and then until June 30, 2012, subject to payment of rent. By March 2012 most of Sardee’s equipment and operations had been relocated. However, on April 24, 2012, District adopted a resolution abandoning its condemnation of the improved portion of the property where Sardee operated its business.
Upon SJRTD’s abandonment, Sardee sought damages under California Code Civil Procedure section 1268.620, which statute, codified in the Eminent Domain Law, provides that “if after the defendant moves from property in compliance with an order or agreement for possession or in reasonable contemplation of its taking by the plaintiff, the proceeding is dismissed for any reason . . . the court shall: (a) Order the plaintiff to deliver possession of the property to the persons entitled to it; and (b) Make such provisions as shall be just for the payments of all damages proximately caused by the proceeding and its dismissal as to that property.” Rather than working with Sardee to try to make the business whole, SJRTD took the position that Sardee was barred from any recovery, despite the significant expenses it was forced to incur to close down its Stockton facility, prepare its facility in Illinois, and move nearly all of its equipment